Skydive vouchers make the perfect gift.  Buy now from just £50.

buy vouchers

Book your goSkydive experience

book now

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how GoSkydive Limited uses and protects any information that you give GoSkydive Limited when you use this website.

 

GoSkydive Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

GoSkydive Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12th July 2021.

 

The type of personal information we collect
We may collect the following information: name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We currently collect and process the following information:

 

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use the website and products.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  • Medical information includes information about your ability to jump, whether you self-certify, or need a doctor’s approval.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Managing your booking
  • Informing you of changes to your booking
  • Marketing and promotional purposes as requested.
  • Requesting a call or information from our instant messenger
  • Subscription to our publications.
  • Responding to a customer satisfaction survey or enter a competition or promotion
  • Automatically from our website. As you interact with the website, we may automatically collect Technicaland Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. For more information about how we use cookies and how you can opt out of them, have a look at our Cookie Policy below.
  • Third parties or public sources. We may receive personal data about you from third parties and public sources such as; Contact, Financialand Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as banks, credit card providers and companies allowing the taking of credit card payments based both inside and outside the EU.

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

 

Security -We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised

  • When you are booking to jump with one of our charity partners we will inform the charity on your behalf that you have booked to jump in aid of their cause. We will share your name, email address and phone number with the charity partner so that they can contact you with fundraising ideas and with details about the event.
  • Alternatively the charity you are jumping with may provide us with your personal data in order to make your booking.

 

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping – We may periodically send promotional emails and texts about events, new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • Customer Communications – to share information and updates about your jump day and any necessary changes.
  • Security – We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by emailing info@goskydive.com, please put OPT OUT in the subject and give us your booking ID.
  • We have a contractual obligation.

How we store your personal information

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at GoSkydive, Old Sarum Park, Salisbury SP46EB, +44 (0) 1722 568369. info@goskydive.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Please contact us at GoSkydive, Old Sarum Park, Salisbury SP4 6EB, +44 (0) 1722 568369.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Our contact details

Name: GoSkydive

Address: GoSkydive, Old Sarum Park, Salisbury SP4 6EB

Phone Number: +44 (0) 1722 568369

E-mail: info@goskydive.com

Web: www.goskydive.com

 

Cookie Policy

How we use cookies- A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites- Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information- You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purpose

Gift Experiences

Give someone a true life experience. Download a voucher today or order a gift pack.

Buy a Gift Voucher

Jump for Charity

Find your charity and jump from as little as £50.

Find your charity

Occasions

Birthdays, marriage proposals, anniversaries, stag and hen parties - whatever the occasion a tandem skydive is a great way to celebrate!

Book your special jump

Groups - Save up to £25pp

Use our team builder to get everyone together.

Assemble your team!

Book Your Skydive Online Today

Booking is simple, just select your date and pay the £50 booking fee today.

Book Now